HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] grant for which the application was submitted.
(4) Redistribution. Any amounts appropriated in any fiscal
year under this part [42 USC 300ff-11 et seq.] and not
obligated to an eligible entity as a result of the failure of
such entity to submit an application shall be redistributed by
the Secretary to other eligible entities in proportion to the
original grants made to such eligible areas under 2601(a) [42
USC 300ff-11(a)]. (d) Requirements regarding imposition of
charges for services. (1) In general. The Secretary may not
make a grant under section 2601 [42 USC 300ff-11] to an
eligible area unless the eligible area provides assurances that
in the provision of services with assistance provided under the
grant:
(A) in the case of individuals with an income less
than or equal to 100 percent of the official poverty line, the
provider will not impose charges on any such individual for the
provision of services under the grant;
(B) in the case of individuals with an income greater
than 100 percent of the official poverty line, the provider:
(i) will impose a charge on each such individual
for the provision of such services; and
(ii) will impose the charge according to a
schedule of charges that is made available to the public;
(C) in the case of individuals with an income greater
than 100 percent of the official poverty line and not exceeding
200 percent of such poverty line, the provider will not, for
any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 5
percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved;
(D) in the case of individuals with an income greater
than 200 percent of the official poverty line and not exceeding
300 percent of such poverty line, the provider will not, for
any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 7
percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved;
and
(E) in the case of individuals with an income greater
than 300 percent of the official poverty line, the provider
will not for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount
exceeding 10 percent of the annual gross income of the
individual involved.
(2) Assessment of charge. With respect to compliance with
the assurance made under paragraph (1), a grantee or entity
receiving assistance under this part [42 USC 300ff-11 et seq.]
may, in the case of individuals subject to a charge for
purposes of such paragraph:
(A) assess the amount of the charge in the discretion
of the grantee, including imposing only a nominal charge for
the provision of services, subject to the provisions of such
paragraph regarding public schedules and regarding limitations
on the maximum amount of charges; and